Pieter Nicolas Du Moulin another “great great uncle” and Major Druitt. Also Buchanan finds gold and Conolly

Pieter 1818-1886 , son of Jacobus Adrianus Du Moulin was born in Holland. Coming to Australia in 1834 he married Margaret Jane Druitt(b.1827 Castlereagh) 12th july 1849 at the All Saints Church Paramatta. It is noted that Pieter was the 6th son of the late Dr Du Moulin when he married Margaret Jane , the eldest daughter of the late Major Druitt of the 48th regiment.( Major Druitt was the Chief engineer of roads in NSW in 1819 – I dare say, Druitt St. in Sydney was named after him! )

PieterNicholaasduMoulin

PieterNicholaasduMoulin

MargaretDruitt

MargaretDruitt

AllSaints church parramatta

All Saints church Parramatta , opened 1847

Major George Druitt (1775 – 1842)George Druitt was born in 1775 and became a professional solider in 1794. (George was the grandson and  heir  at law to a 1760 lease of Joseph Druitt and was privy to the rent and profits of houses and premises on Earl Street Dublin until his death in 1842. At which time, a nephew Rev. Joseph Druitt claimed to be the heir at law for this lease ).

In 1817, he sailed to Australia on the Matilda with 440 officers and men, some with their families. The soldiers were needed to manage the population in Australia, which was mainly convicts. While on his journey to New South Wales, George met and formed a relationship with Margaret Lynch (his future wife) who had stowed away on the ship to be with one of the other soldiers.(She had married her shipboard lover Terrence Barnes  en route to Sydney on the “Matilda”.Druitt convinced Margaret to leave her husband on disembarkation. When they arrived in Sydney, Barnes tried to shoot Druitt but missed, and he was arrested, to be discharged. ). Druitt’s first land grant issued is now the location of the carlton Kent Brewery on Broadway in Sydney.

Once they arrived in Australia, George and Margaret lived together and had a daughter Judith in 1819, who died as a baby, and two sons, George Joseph in 1820 and Edward in 1821. George and Margaret were married in 1825, eight years after they met. Note that George was Church of England and Margaret was Roman Catholic.

After they were married, they had four more children, Joseph in 1825, Margaret Jane in 1828, Jane Euphemia in 1829 and James Cottingham in 1837. Druitt oversaw the construction and maintenance of roads and bridges by convict labour around Sydney. He was granted land around the area that was named Mount Druitt in his honor.( George Druitt was granted 2000 acres by Governor MacQuarie). Margaret died in 1842 and George died four months later in the same year.(Much of George Druitt can be found on Blacktown History)

http://books.google.ca/books?id=g3Cl5ERSFpMC&pg=PA52&dq=george+druitt&hl=en&sa=X&ei=7hYeU7vVK5KqyQGp6YCQCg&redir_esc=y#v=onepage&q=george%20druitt&f=false

http://www.blacktown.nsw.gov.au/Discover_Blacktown/Our_History_Heritage/Becoming_a_City/Suburb_Historys/Mt_Druitt

Pieter Du Moulin was an accountant at 540 Elizabeth Street , Sydney (1866). He had an office also at Bourke Street Redfern in 1869 and 1871. Pieter and Margaret had 5 children: Edward Joseph Brooks M.B.C.M. (1856-1890) , Jane Thalia Augusta (1853-1880) , Emily Grace b. 1858 in Sydney, James Charles druitt (b.1850) and George M.(b.1861) , died as an infant the same year, 1861.

A son, Edward Joseph Brooks:(1856 -1900) was born in Surrey hills and married Alice Maud Octavia Buchanan nov 18/1891. Alice was the 4th daughter of W.F. Buchanan Esq.J.P. F.R.G.S. etc. of Clareinnis and Killarney. Edward married Alice in Dubbo , NSW. Edward Du Moulin  had received an MB in Edinburgh in 1885 (must have travelled back), and was admitted to the Royal college of surgeons, Sydney, 1885/86. House surgeon at the Royal Infirmary , Glasgow 1885-87. House surgeon at Glasgow Maternity  for 6 months 1887.He became a doctor in Dubbo .( William Edward , a son was born in 1892).5/6/1897 : Edward got a divorce from Alice Buchanan at Dubbo. And died of heart failure in Dubbo in 1900.

More amazing History…. W.F. Buchanan, Alice’s father :Gold at Rocky River   The Australian Encyclopedia attributes the find of alluvial gold to W.F.Buchanan and J. Lucas in September 1851. We can say with some certainty that it did occur about this time because on the 7 October 1851 Commissioner Massie reported the discovery of gold at Rocky River. The quantity found is small and would repay no one for working.  Edward Hargraves, who instigated the first gold rush at Summer Hill Creek, near Bathurst in 1851, came to inspect the Rocky River field in 1852. He “reported reasonably, but not enthusiastically on the chances of the district being auriferous.”In October 1852, the Windeyer Brothers discovered the first payable gold on the field washing some five ounces of gold in less than a week.In 1852, the first licences to prospect were taken out. Crown Lands Commissioner, Mr Robert G. Massie, reported that he had issued 538 licences up until the end of March, 1853. The discovery was mentioned in the Maitland Mercury: october 1, 1851

William H. Conolly:b. abt  1853( born 1 whitehale terrace , Dublin)- died date unknown before 1902.

Emily Grace Du Moulin (1858-Randwick – 1938) married Aug 12th  1882 at St. Philips Sydney( Rev JD Langely) William Henry Conolly of Goulburn  , third son of William John Conolly(1821-1887) and Emily J Willians ,( married 1845 Dublin  – Emily died 1871.) Emily Grace was William’s second wife, William  having previously  been married to Jane Thalia , Emily’s sister. William H Conolly far left Picture above : First National Bank : William H Conolly left.

William John  Conolly 1821-1887 Senior,  the father of William H. was born Rathmines , Dublin and died *Calahla , Manley NSW. He married ( wife #2 ) Mary L Burrowes in Sydney in 1876. It was this William J.  Conolly who started up the Flour  Mills at Goulburn I believe  – the shares handed down  to William H. were  contested in a court case in 1902  against William H’s brother Russell Edward.

William Conolly senior was  previously a wine merchant in Dublin who came out to Australia in 1853 and this was supposedly the year that his son, William H was born – did he bring his son with him to Australia ?

http://whitehallbalgowlah.weebly.com/past.html Note, that The home *”Calahla” in Manley(where William senior died),  was the home of Sir Edmund Barton 1888 -1891( Australia’s first prime minister), and became Winchester College and by 1913 a lot of the land was sold. The building is now known as “Whitehall” and is regarded as a Heritage building. http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Conolly-23 william conolly 1887 death

William Conolly 1821-1887

William Conolly 1821-1887

William John Conolly

William John Conolly

William H Conolly cont:

William H’s siblings: Richard Bessonet, Thomas Wilans, Charles Hamilton, George Wallace, Russell Edward, Emily Jane Draper, Robert Septimus, Octavius Benoni Emilius, Noel Alfred Williams, Mary Lavinia Margery.

1882 william h conolly marries emily grace

http://churchrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/details/1aa29f0202891( the baptism of William Henry Conolly)- this may or may not be the Willam Conolly as we have him placed in Australia around 1849 ! Have to check.

william henry conolly baptism

William H. had married  Jane Thalia Du Moulin ( 1st wife )  June 17th, 1875 in Armidale, and she was the sister of Emily Grace. Jane was born in Montellorus , Wellington NSW  and Jane died in 22/3/1880 at Uralla, NSW, after childbirth.Her residence was noted as the Bank of New South Wales, Uralla.  ( On march 17th 1880 she gave birth to Augustus St.Patrick  born Uralla , NSW).

Their other two children were: Arthur Du Moulin1959( married Edith  Pile) . Arthur was born in Armidale and in the 1930’s lived in Cowper, NSW and Crows Nest Sydney, he died in Campbelltown NSW. Also Walter William b. 1878. William

Conolly and Emily G:William and Emily ‘s children:

Emily Sylvia b 1891, *Edward Du Moulin Druitt b. 1889, Linda Du Moulin b 1887 Moruya, Grace Beryl Young b.1883Moruya and Russel b. 1885 Moruya. http://www.wikitree.com/treewidget/Conolly-5/9 Please see family tree above for William H. Conolly. Thanks to Leonie Edwards who directed me to the website  of her grandfather, Walter William Conolly.(* Edward( Drewitt) Conolly joined up 1915 for WW1 was found to be medically infit. His mother at the time was living at ‘Bon Accord” 3 Firth street Waverly. )

3 firth street waverley

3 firth street waverley

One of the reasons that William Conollly settled in Uralla in my opinion was because of the gold discovered by his wife’s brother ‘s father in law – W Buchanan. Emily Grace’s brother Edward Joseph Brooks married Alice Buchanan whose father discovered alluvial gold around Uralla ). William s father was in ownership of a mill in Goulburn which is very close to Uralla.

By 1880 William Junior was the bank manager of the Bank of New South Wales, Uralla. ( His residence with Jane T. until she died in 1880 at the bank  residence). I suspect he may have been the bank’s first bank manager in that it became the bank of new south wales in 1878.

http://www.visituralla.com.au/gallery/image.php?pic=45 ***old Bank, 1874, Bridge St. Built in 1874 for John McCrossin and purchased in 1878 by the Bank of New South Wales for a banking office and manager’s residence. Originally it had a shingled roof and cast iron verandah posts and decorative cast iron panels. The large banking chamber was added in 1912***

http://www.hhrealestate.com.au/realestate/profile.aspx?ID=1808&type=3 ( The bank is currently for sale and is a listed building ).

old bank builiding, Uralla

old bank builiding, Uralla today

Sydney Morning Herald: 30/6/1892 Sequestration order : William H. Conolly of Randwick, Clerk. ( Seizure of property or the rents/income from real property to be kept by the courts pending the outcome of litigation).I have been advised that William suffered from alcoholism and this led to this demise.

Sydney Morning Herald: 20/11/1894: “conolly vs conolly” Mr. Windeyer instructed by Messrs Weaver and Hale appeared for the petitioner the wife Emily Grace Conolly who petitioned for a judicial separation from her husband Wiliam Henry Conolly – a bank manager on the grounds of drunkeness and leaving her without means of support. There was no appearance of repnondent, but a written consent to the judicial separation had been filed and his Honor granted the petition.

1902 conolly vs conolly ( Fight over the Goulburn flour mill shares of William Henry’s contested by his wife and children vs his  brother Russell Edward). 1902 connolly courtcase A dispute : 19/8/1902 that is so complicated but it has to do with a milling business in Goulburn that William J. Conolly Senior owned . It is a good read .

http://strlhistorymatters.blogspot.ca/2007/11/conollys-mill-goulburn.html This is where william henry conolly stemmed from, the Conolly flour mill in Goulburn. He was also a successful banker but gather a poor family man !

Advertisements
This entry was posted in 1700's, 1800's, connolly, conolly, druitt, Du Moulin. Bookmark the permalink.

25 Responses to Pieter Nicolas Du Moulin another “great great uncle” and Major Druitt. Also Buchanan finds gold and Conolly

  1. Imelda Wallace - nee Conway says:

    After researching my family history for about four years I have come across your most interesting website.

    I am a decendant of William Henry Conolly and his first wife Jane Thalia du Moulin who, as I am sure you will know, was the sister of Emily Grace du Moulin, both being daughters of Pieter Nicolaas du Moulin. My grandfather was their eldest child, Arthur du Moulin Conolly.

    My half-sister, Shaughan Mulligan, had been corresponding with someone (?Esme Wood) who had provided her with quite a lot of the information that you have on your website, including a (not-very-clear) photocopy of the painting of Jacobus Adrianus du Moulin, and of the Druitt family.

    I will continue reading with great interest (and there is a lot to absorb).

    Best regards,
    Mel Wallace

  2. Lisa & Jason says:

    Hi Mel,
    My husband descends from Major George Druitt. I would love it if you could send me a copy of the painting that you have of the Druitt family. My email address is jaslee @ tpg.com.au.
    Regards
    Lisa

  3. Lucinda says:

    Hi, I’m a descendent of William Henry Conolly and Emily Grace Conolly (ne du Moulin). Grace Beryl Young (born Conolly) was my great grandmother (I have a photograph of her and her female descendents, including myself as a young girl, as well as a spoon and fork that were to mark her baptism. The wikitree link you have on the page is to one that I manage that is part of the family tree I’ve been putting together. While I’d have to check, there’s a good chance that the seizure of property (and debts) were related to his alcoholism. As you can see in the court notice you have attached, my great great grandmother divorced him for being a drunk who wasn’t taking care of his family. I think it’s highly likely that his “hard times” were due to his own actions and not the economic climate.
    best regards
    Lucinda

    • Thanks Lucinda,
      perhaps you could email me some more information to my email: stubbsjennifer3@gmail.com.
      Layout if you can Grace Beryl Young and who she married etc as much as you know in the email. I don’t go onto wikitree so much. if you would not mind, giving me a little info and include the photo and may be a link to the wikitree that would be great . Thanks a lot. I kinda gathered that about the drinking. Thanks a again.
      Jennifer

    • Lucinda says:

      Hi again, the date of birth for William Henry Conolly I have on the wikitree page could be entirely inaccurate (as well as his birth in Ireland, though family lore does say that the Conolly branch comes from Ireland and is somehow related to the famous Irish Conollys). It also seems that the William Henry Conolly who owned the Argyle Mills is a different WH Conolly than was married to the du Moulin sisters (my ancestors). The date of death of his first wife doesn’t align with when Jane Du Moulin died and since Emily divorced him it is unlikely that she would be traveling around Europe with him (or that William would be going on a trip like this after essentially abandoning his family for drink).

      • Lucinda says:

        Looking into it again now, it seems that William Henry Conolly may be the third son the mill owning William Henry Conolly of Goulburn (but I have yet to confirm this).

    • hey Lucinda , did you ever send me those photos ? I cannot remember . Are you in Brisbane ? I am travelling there briefly in march. Anyhow, whatever you can email me I would be grateful. stubbsjennifer3@gmail.com.

  4. Lucinda says:

    My mistake, the third son of William John Conolly who was the steam mill owner (from his first wife Emily Jane Willans).

  5. Paul du Moulin Conolly says:

    Hello,
    Just looking around and found this site.
    We have a family tree which traces back to William Henry Conolly of the flour mill in Goulburn and purportedly a little further back in Ireland.
    There was a family reunion in Goulburn in the late 1980’s. There is a photo of all the “rellies” at the reunion including some of the du Moulin Conolly’s which had previously moved to South Africa.
    I can remember in the late 1960′ early 1970’s going to the side shows at Christmas with the family, including Auntie Thalia (obviously not the same but it is surprising the continuity of names through the family).
    My cousin is fully into the Conolly and du Moulin lines including hunting around Ireland and France.
    Our trace has about a 30 year disjoint to William Conolly (Irish Speaker) but obviously not a direct connection as William had no children.

    • Paul
      No sure if you contacted me before, but I would be interested in any family tree that you have in your possession It may have been your cousin who contacted me before. I would be interested also in any photos. I was not aware of the du Moulin connollys who moved to south Africa . that would be of great interest as well. my email is stubbsjennifer3@gmail.com.

      • Mel Wallace says:

        Hi Jennifer,
        Further to Paul du Moulin Conolly’s info (better late than never!! and I was at the Goulburn reunion in November 1987 that he mentioned).

        The du Moulin/Conolly that went to South Africa was Walter William Conolly (b.1878 in Armidale, NSW), the son of William Henry Conolly and Jane Thalia du Moulin (my grandfather’s brother).

        I had searched for him for some years before I found an article in “The West Australian” newspaper dated 7th March 1901, listing him as a member of Fifth Contingent, ‘B’ Company that sailed 6th March 1901 from Perth, WA, destined for South Africa.

        I finally found a notice of his death – 11 Oct 1932 in Durban, South Africa – in The Ryerson Index (as reported in The Sydney Morning Herald 12 Oct 1932).

        It looks as if he stayed on after the Second Anglo-Boer War (1899-1902) but I have not found any info regarding his time there.

        Regards,
        Mel Wallace

  6. David Conolly says:

    Wonderful to come across your family site, especially because of the link between our two families. I am an archivist for the Conolly family who (as you record) twice married members of the du Moulin family. I was fascinated to read of Pieter du Moulin. I’ve never known anything of that family before. If you would like, I could correct a few minor errors in your notes about the Conollys (understandable, since they aren’t the main focus for a Stubbs family history). Please don’t hesitate to get in touch.

    • please send what you need to for correction. sorry i don’t check the blog very often

      • David Conolly says:

        Good to receive your message. The main corrections concern the names of William Conolly (senior) the flour miller of Goulburn, and his first wife. I see that a number of your commentators give him a middle name (some John, others Henry). I have an extensive archive of the family, largely compiled by his second son, my great-grandfather Thomas Willans Conolly, also his death notice and the obituaries from the Goulburn papers. Nowhere does any second name appear. It is almost certain that he had only one name – William. His first wife’s maiden name was Willans, not Willians or Williams as some people understandably but mistakenly have it. William (Sr.) sailed to NSW from Dublin in the ‘Anglesea” (or ‘Anglesey’) in 1853. He was followed in 1854 by his wife Emily Jane Conolly (née Willans) and their first three sons, Richard Bessonet Conolly (b.1847) Thomas Willans Conolly (b.1849) and William Henry Conolly (b. 1853) in the ‘Vimeira.’ They proceeded to have six more children – Charles Hamilton Conolly (b.1855) George Wallace Conolly (b. 1858) Russell Edward Conolly (b. 1861) Emily Jane Conolly (later Draper, b. 1863) and Octavius Benoni Emilius Conolly (b. 1871). Emily (the mother) died just 17 days after giving birth to the last child, hence his names: Octavius (8th son) Benoni (‘child of my sorrow’) Emilius (masculine form of Emily). William (Sr.) soon remarried (Mary Lavinia Burrowes) and two more children were born: Noel Alfred William (not Williams) Conolly (b. 1877) and Mary Lavinia Margery Conolly (b. 1879).

        I had the joy of meeting with Emily Sylvia Conolly and her sister Linda du Moulin Conolly on several occasions in their home in Blackheath NSW – remarkable woman, then quite elderly. I was also the instigator and organiser of the Conolly family reunion in Goulburn NSW in 1987, to which one of your commentators refers. We had a great weekend, to mark the 100th anniversary of the death of William (Sr.).

      • Hello
        I really need you to send this to me in an email please . thanks
        stubbsjennifer3@gmail.com

  7. David Conolly says:

    One more thing – I would be pleased if your commentator ‘Lucinda’ could get in touch with me. I’m sure she has valuable information which I’d be grateful to have, concerning the Conollys. My email address is david@githa.co

    • i don’t know how to do that at this time. can you look for her email ?

      • Lucinda says:

        I sent David an email on February 13th but he hasn’t responded. Perhaps he should check his junk folder to make sure it didn’t end up there?

      • David Conolly says:

        Forgive me, Lucinda (and dear stubbsfamily) – I promise I will respond as soon as possible, but my life at the moment has suddenly taken a turn for the frantically busy. You are NOT forgotten, I can assure you.

  8. Sonny says:

    Somebody necsaserily help to make seriously articles I might state. That is the very first time I frequented your website page and so far? I amazed with the research you made to create this actual publish incredible. Fantastic activity!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s